Signal Transduction Systems for Cell Proliferation, Differentiation and Adhesion with Emphasis upon the Role of GTP-binding Proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04404091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 代謝生物化学
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Chemical Research (RIKEN) (1993-1994)
The University of Tokyo (1992)
Principal Investigator
UI Michio  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, Chief Researcher, 宇井特別研究室, 特別招聘研究員 (50001037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAZEKI Kaoru  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, Researcher, 宇井特別研究室, 研究員 (50146007)
多田 周右  東京大学, 薬学部, 助手 (00216970)
星野 真一  東京大学, 薬学部, 助手 (40219168)
櫨木 修  東京大学, 薬学部, 助手 (80142751)
榎本 武美  東京大学, 薬学部, 助教授 (80107383)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsheterotrimeric G proteins / cell differentiation / cell adhesion / wortmannin / PI 3-kinase / protein tyrosine phosphorylation / pertussis toxin / adrenergic receptor / 3量体G蛋白質 / 肝臓初代培養 / betaアドレナリン受容体 / alpha_1アドレナリン受容体 / Gs / Gq / G蛋白質 / Caチャネル / 肝蔵細胞 / 細胞分化 / HL-60細胞 / 3T3細胞 / 百日咳毒素
Research Abstract
Most parts of the present research depend on two experimental systems : i.e., primary cultured rat hepatocytes and phagocytes from guinea pig peritoneal fluids or cultured cell lines. The adult liver cells retained their differentiated liver functions during primary culture at the high-cell densities, whereas they entered the cell cycle or underwent proliferation exhibiting active DNA systhesis when cultured at the low-cell densities. As regards adrenergic receptor subtypes, the alpha_1-receptor-mediated signal was one of the differentiated liver functions ; beta_2-receptor-mediated cell responses developed quickly, at the expense of alpha_1-receptor-mediated ones, upon the G_0-to-G_1/S phase transition in the cell cycle. The development of beta_2-responses was inhibited by addition of the cell membrane fraction into the low-cell density culture, indicating essential roles of the cell adhesion via cell surface glycoproteins. Activation of glycogen phosphorylase, the eventual cell respo … More nse to either alpha_1-or beta_2-receptor stimulation, was never inhibited by wortmannin, a selective inhibitor of phosphatidylinositol (PI) 3-kinase, when the latter subtype receptors were stimulated. In contrast, wortmannin was partially inhibitory to the cell response to alpha_1-receptor stimulation, being suggestive of occurrence of dual signaling systems, PI 3-kinase-dependent and -independent, in alpha_1-receptor initated Ca^<2+> signaling. In the case of phagocytes whose major functions inclde chemotaxis via cell-to-cell adhesion, we found, taking advantage of wortmannin again, PI 3-kinase to play an essential role in Fcgamma receptor-initiated signalng that is characterized by predominance of protein tyrosine kinase systems. A proten with a molcular weight of 115 kDa, tyrosine-phosphorylated upon the receptor stimulation, bound to the p85-regulatory subunit of PI 3-kinase, probably as a physiological activator of PI 3-kinase inphagocytes. This novel finding will afford an important problem to be solved in future studies. Stimulation of CR3, a complement receptor coupled to a pertussis toxin-susceptible heterotrimeric G protein, or concanavalin A receptors, consisting of the two types of G protein-coupled and non-coupled ones, gave rise to phagocytosis in a wortmannin-sensitive manner, providing evidence for involvement of PI 3-kinase in these signaling systems, too. Less