Molecular mechanisms of modification by electro-magnetic field to the effects of radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04404092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 放射線5生物学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEBE Hiraku  Kyoto University Faculty of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10028318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKADA Toshihiko  Kyoto University Faculty of Medicine Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10207334)
MIYAKOSHI Junji  Kyoto University Faculty of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70121572)
YAGI Takashi  Kyoto University Faculty of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80182301)
巽 純子  京都大学, 医学部, 助手 (80128222)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordselectromagnetic fields / x-rays / gene expression / mutation / 磁場 / 電極 / DNA鎖切断 / アタキシア・テランジェクタシア / 放射線 / DNA切断 / fos遺伝子 / 修復 / 二重鎖切断
Research Abstract
Objective :
Epicemiological studies in the United States and Sweden have suggested that electromagnetic field might cause childhood leukemia and adult brain tumors. There has been little supporting experimental studies on this matter. This study intends to find out (1) whether extremely high flux of electromagnetic field can cause cellular damage, (2) what type of markers are suitable for detecting the effect of electormagnetic field, and (3) whether there are synerqistic of additive effects of x-rays and electromagnetic field.
Results and Discussion
Gene expression stimulated by forskolin was further enhanced by exposure of the cells to 0.4 tesla (4000 Gaus) varying (50 Hz) electromagnetic filed. The enhancement was caused within first one hour during the forskolin treatment, suggesting involvement of the early responsing genes. Mutations were induced by electromagnetic field (maximum 0.4 tesla) alone, and synerqistically with x-rays. The mutation appears to be due to the DNA replication errors as the inhibition of DNA synthesis suppressed the mutation induction completely. By increasing the period of the exposure, mutation induction saturated after 10 hours. The flux used in these studies are extremely high, at least 10,000 times higher that possible environmental exposure, and the health effects of the environmental electromagnetic fields should be negligible.