Project/Area Number |
04405002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
広領域
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
OIKAWA Akifumi Ibaraki University, Department of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (30091888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOYAMA Shuzo National Museum of Ethnology, Professor, 教授 (70111086)
MOGI Masahiro Ibaraki University, Department of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (70134161)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | archeaology / simulation / archeaological site distribution / シミュレーション / 考古学遺跡データベース / 国土数値情報データベース |
Research Abstract |
In 1993 we developed programs for simulation which is based on models built in 1992 and analyzed the results of simulation. (1) Development of Programs for Simulation We developed not only programs for simulation but also some programs to show the results of simulation in graphics. (2) Database We added sites to database in order to enlarge the area for simulation, and then added several items in each record. (3) Development of Knowledgebased Simulation First model concerned only natural resource conditions, and took no account of several conditions such as size of sites, characters of sites and so on. As we can't inspect the result sufficiently with this model, we added several archeaological items such as size of sites, continuous use of sites to build knowledgebase. And then we tried to build several model using this knowledgbase. We could get good results about (1) and (2), but only preliminary data was shown about (3).