Electronic Properties of Nonpolar Liquids : Electron Mobility, Electron Reaction Rates, Conducting State Energy and Free-Electron Yields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04405003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology (1994)
The University of Tokyo (1992-1993)
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Masaru  Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10012329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Kengo  University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences Assistant, 教養学部, 助手 (40221080)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsElectron mobility / Electron transport / Excess electron / Dielectric liquids / Free-electron yields / Electron attachment / Nonpolar liquids / Hydrocarbon liquids / 反応速度 / 電子物性 / 移動度 / 過剩電子
Research Abstract
1. (1) Electron mobilities were measured as a function of composition at different temperatures in binary mixtures : tetramethylsilane (TMS) -2,2-dimethylbutane (DMB), TMS-2,2,4,4-tetramethylpentane, TMS-neopentane. It is concluded that a model based on deformation potential theory involving concentration fluctuations can describe experimental results properly. However, fluctutation potentials arising from concentration fluctuations are found to be less efficient in scattering excess electrons than that due to density fluctuations.
(2) Measurements of electron mobilities in n-hexane (n-H) -DMB system indicated that up to 25% in n-H electrons are prevalently in quasifree state, and beyond 25% localized state gradually becomes dominant.
2. (1) Reaction rates of electrons with CO_2 in DMB and 2-methylbutane, and (2) with toluene in n-H and DMB increase with increasing pressure due to volume decrease by electrostriction.
3. Analysis of the electron attachment-detachment equilibrium with CO_2 in tetramethylsilane and dimethylbutane by means of thermodynamic cycles utilizing conducting state energies (V_0) in respective liquids yielded the value of electron affinity for CO_2,0.61 ev, which is in excellent agreement with a theoretical calculation (Armstrong et al., 1994) and an experimental value (Compton et al.1975)
4. Correlation between steady state current and electron mobility was observed when electrons were injected into liquid n-pentane, isooctane and TMS by illuminating NaK alloy with 300-400nm light..
5. Free-electron yields (G_<fi>) were measured as a function of pressure at different temperatures in TMS,isooctane and n-pentane, G_<fi>- (number of electrons per 100eV absorbed) are roughly constant with pressure in TMS,and in isooctane at low temperatures. The G_<fi> goes down with increasing pressure in isooctane at higher temperatures and in n-pentane.