| Project/Area Number |
04405005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | Osaka University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
KUMAJIMA Sho Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Department of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (60030128)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Yasuhiro Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Department of Foreign Studies, Lecturer, 外国語学部, 講師 (70243277)
AKITA Shigeru Osaka University of Foreign Studeis, Department of Foreign Studies, Assistant Pr, 外国語学部, 助教授 (10175789)
TANAKA Hitoshi Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Department of Foreign Studies, Assistant Pr, 外国語学部, 助教授 (60171790)
藤元 優子 大阪外国語大学, 外国語学部, 助教授 (40152590)
南田 みどり 大阪外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80116144)
小野田 求 大阪外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40093489)
松田 武 大阪外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20093495)
浜口 恒夫 大阪外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70030137)
赤木 攻 大阪外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10030157)
西村 成雄 大阪外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60030160)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | World War II / The Cold War / Asian Society / 1940年代 / 戦後アジア社会 / 冷戦体制 / パクス・アメリカーナ / アジア・太平洋経済圏 / 世界システム / 地域研究 / 冷戦 / 現代史 |
| Research Abstract |
This research project aims to identify problems which each region of Asia confronted in the 1940s, and to draw an overall picture of Asia of that period, when the world experienced World War II and saw the new post-war world emerge. Emphasizing indigenous factors within each region, this study pays particular attention to how people perceived the war, and how the war changed their lives. As a result, this inquiry sheds new light on the structural changes of Asia during that period, from different perspectives from other previous studies which emphasize the role of major powers in shaping events in Asia. In addition, this project attempts to uncover the nature of social circumstances of Asian regions in the late 1940s, when the Cold War came on the scene. In the first two years of the project, we had numbers of seminars with researchers from countries overseas including China, the United States, Great Britain, and Australia. We published two interim reports (Bulletin of Asian Studies, Vols.3 & 4) as a result of researches conducted during the two years. In the final project year, we wrote the final report, The Chronology of Contemporary Aia, which consisted of two parts : the Japanese version of the chronology which coverd 15 areas of Asia, and the English version with 5 regions of Asia included. However, some technical problems still need to be resolved before the final report is published.