| Project/Area Number |
04451001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Philosophy
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SAKABE Megumi The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30012503)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Katsuya The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Letters, Assistant, 文学部, 助手 (50251377)
HIGAKI Tatsuya The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Letters, Assistant, 文学部, 助手 (70242071)
TAKAYAMA Mamoru The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20121460)
AMANO Masayuki The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40107173)
MATSUNAGA Sumio The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30097282)
森 一郎 東京大学, 文学部, 助手 (00230061)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Ontology / Language-theory / Aristoteles / Maine de Biran / Kant / Hegel / Merleau-Ponty / Structure / メルロ=ボンティ / 知覚 / イデア論 / 思弁 / 現象学 |
| Research Abstract |
In the academic year of 1993, the relationship between ontology and the theory of language has been further searched out, especially from the viewpoint of controvercy of nominalistic and realistic traditions. Some important points were elucidated, historical as well as contemporary : (1) Amano mainly threw light on the Organon of Aristotle, referring also to the classical commentaries and the interpretations of contemporary Anglo-American philosophical tendencies. (2) Matsunaga reexamined the tradition beginning with Malebranche, Leibniz and through Maine de Biran, reaching to the contemporary French philosophy. (3) Sakabe and Takahashi tried to find out some hitherto unknown aspect of ontological thinking of 17, 18 centuries' German philosophy. (4) Takayama investigated the ontological background of social and linguistic philosophy of Hegel. (5) Higaki presented a new interpretation of the concept of being, subject etc.on the basis of philosophy of Merleau-Ponty, contemporary linguistic theory and structuralism.