A Study of the Dafangguang-rulaixingqiweimizang-jing Newly Discovered at the Nanatsudera Temple
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04451005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Kiyotaka  Professor, Faculty of Letters, University of Tokyo, 文学部, 教授 (40140355)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsChinese Buddhism / Chinese Buddhist Canon / Weimizang-jing / Nanatsudera / Huayn thought / Xing-gi / Heian manuscript / 大方廣如来性起微密蔵経 / 七寺一切経 / 蓮定坊 / 古訳 / 華厳経頼
Research Abstract
The Dafangguang-rulaixingqiweimizang-jing, a Chinese Buddhist canon belonging to the Huayn group, has been recognized that it had been lost in the far past, in spite of once in existence for certain. We recently had the fortune to discover it in the Tripitaka preserved at the Nanatsudera temple in Nagoya. Our study has been carried out with the final purpose to investigate this Nanatsudera text(=N) thoroughly and clear up its historical significance.
The main fruits of the study are as follows ; (1) N was probably written by a monk named Renjobo in the later harf of the 12th century. It is very valuable, though we have to deal with it carefully, because we can not help finding some miswritings in it. (2) It is almost identified with the chapter of Rulaixingqi-pin of the Huayn-jing (60 vols.). (3) The original text of it seems to have been picked out from the Huayn-jing translated by Buddhabhadra, edited as a single canon, and spread over the society. (4) N world be descended from the original one.