Study of seals of Chinese painters, calligraphers and collectors in Japanese collections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04451013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionTOKYO NATIONAL MUSEUM
Principal Investigator
MINATO Nobuyuki  Head Curator, Department of Oriental Antiquities, 学芸部, 中国美術室長 (80113421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Jun  Assistant Curator, Department of Oriental Antiquities, 学芸部, 中国美術室員 (20227622)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsChinese Painting / Chinese Calligraphy / Seals of Painters and Calligraphers / Collector's Seals / Compilation of Seal Marks / 落款 / 画家印 / 書家印 / 日本現存
Research Abstract
We carried out a research on Chinese paintings and calligraphic works in the collections of the Osaka City Musium, Kyoto National Museum and Tokyo National Museum which are most important for the present project. First, we photographed in black and white general views of all th works with 6 x 4.5 size camera. Next, we took actual-size black and white photographs of the seal marks of the artists and collectors on the works. For easier identification of ink colors, 6 x 4.5 color photographs and 35mm color slides were also taken when necessary. An actual-size print of each seal mark in these phtographs are pasted on cards and classified by the artists and seal owners. Authenticity and dates of each seal marks were also considered. For more accurate dating and chronology of seal marks compilation of seals in a much larger scale based on the two-year research. In view of this, the research materials were classified to be documented with computer in the future.