Genetic basis of spontaneous activity and its modifying process in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04451017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Junshiro  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Psychology professor, 心理学系, 教授 (60015443)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsbehavior genetics / inbred strains of mice / open-field behavior / avoidance leaning / 行動遺伝学
Research Abstract
The prupose of the study was to determine the hereditary mode of open-field behavior by crossing method in two inbred strains of mice ; BALB/c and C57BL/6, and to determine the effect of the strain characteristic responsiveness to shock on shuttle avoidance learning.
In experiment 1, open field behavior of BALB, C57BL, two types of F1 and F2 were directly observed for 10 min by multiple-even time sampling method with 9 behavioral items. As a sequential anaysis, BALB/c showed frequent sequences between stretching and sniffing or locomotion during the first 5 min. On the other hand, C57BL showed frequent sequences between locomotion and rearing or leaning without the sequences of stretching mentioned above in BALB.F1 showed a mixed sequences. They locomoted as much as C57BL, but showed many stretchings in addition to it. Further analysis is needed about F2.
In experiment 2 and 3, (1)the way mice respond to shock was observed by 7 items in 4 inbred strains of mice. C3H increased jumping to shock stronger than 2mA, but other strains(BALB, C57BL and DBA) showed no this tendency. They increased running as shock intensity became higher. (2)Then suttle avoidance was trained using 3 different intensities of shock in the same 4 strains. As shock became stronger, C3H showed jumping or rearing type of avoidance much more than the other 3 strains. It may be concluded that the dominat response type to shock would make an important role on shock avoidance leaning.