A Experimental Study of Parent-child Relationship and its Relation to Children's Social Behaviors from a new Point of View
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04451018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ARAI Kunijiro  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Psychology, Associate Professor, 心理学系, 助教授 (60015914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIU Hideyuki  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Psychology, Research Associate, 心理学系, 助手 (40251003)
SAITO Yoko  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Psychology, Research Associate, 心理学系, 助手 (60235083)
SHOJI Kazuko  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Psychology, Lecturer, 心理学系, 講師 (40206264)
KAWASHIMA Kazuo  Shinshu University, Department of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40135116)
TAKANO Seijun  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Psychology, Professor, 心理学系, 教授 (70015428)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsParent-child relationship / Mother-child relationship / Father-child relationship / Rearing behaviors / Social behaviors / Child / Japan / Korea / 国際比較
Research Abstract
In 1992 this project aimed to construct a new parent-child relationship scale and clarify the relation between children's congnitions for their parent behavior and the father and mother's rating of their own behaviors in eight different areas. The parent-child relationship scale is a multidimentional instrument designed to measure three facets (i.e., cognition, control and affection) of child-rearing behavior derived from the findings of the previous studies. Subjects were 407 third through sixth-grade students and their parents. The results from the two diverse samples (i.e., Japanese and Korean) are considered. The correlations among the different three dimentions were similar for the two groups (i.e., father and mother). Children's rating score for their parental behaviors were weakly correlated with parents ratings of their own behavior. These findings have important implications for study of children s social behavior and also support the construct validity of interpretations base … More d on the new parent-child relationship scale.
In 1993 the project aimed (a) to improve the parent-child relationship scale constructed in our previous study, and examine its construct validity and reliability ; (b) to clarify the effects of father and mother rearing patterns upon their children's social behaviors ; (c) to compare Japanese parent-child relationship with Korean parent-child relationship. The subjects were 413 fifth and sixth-grade students and their parents in Japan and Korea. The results from the two diverse samples are considered, and the following points are noted. There was no strikingly linear relation between parent rearing patterns and children's social behaviors in Japan, but there was a positive relation in Korea. Children's social skill was clearly associated with mother s rearing behaviors, but not with father's. The specificity and predictability of the observed patterns of correlation suport the construct validity of interpretation based on the new parent-child relationship scale. Less