Research for premature aging of adults with Down syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04451019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Special Education, University of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Yukie  Institute of Special Education, University of Tsukuba, Professor, 心身障害学系, 教授 (00015843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANNO Atusi  Institute of Special Education, University of Tokyo Gakugei Associate Professor, 特殊教育研究施設, 助教授 (10211187)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsDown syndrome / premature aging / 加齢
Research Abstract
The present study was designed to examine premature aging in non-institutionalized adults with Down syndrome.
In Research 1 (1992), 424 adults with Down syndrome in private and public adult training centers in Tokyo city responded to questionnairs about physical and psychological aging. As a result, 13.8% of Down syndrome adults showed deterioration or premature aging symptoms.
Research 2 (1993) was conducted on 40 adults with Down syndrome who agreed with the objects of the research and who were members of training centers. Their age ranged from 20 to 49. All subjects live with their family in their community. They were examined individually on many tests, that is, Intelligence Test, Personality Test, motor and fitness test, Adaptive behavior Scale, Scale of Observational Aging Sign for mentally ratarded, Scale for mental status of Down syndrome, Scale for premature senility of Down syndrome. The subjects in this study showed signs of senility in their physical feature and psychological function.