Interaction between visual-motor coordination and higher-order cognitive processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04451020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
GORYO Ken  Ciba Univercity Faculty of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70008960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGUSA Hiroyuki  Ciba Univercity Faculty of Letters Instructor, 文学部, 助手 (90168774)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsreading / writing / transformed vision / inverted vision / perceptual-motor coordination / perceptual adaptation / eye movement / higher-order cognitive processes / 知覚一運動協応過程
Research Abstract
We have proposed elsewhere a hypothesis that human cognitive process can be devided into two processes, i.e., perceptual and higher-order cognitive processes. Early parts of the perceptual processes are related to subsequent perceptual-motor coordination, and together they are basis for the stable perceptual world. The higher-order cognitive ones, e.g., reading, are based on the resulting perceptual world. To test the hypothesis, we examined adaptive changes of perceptual, cognitive, and behavioral functions under inverted vision. Two male students wore goggles continuously for 12 days which rotated the visual field of each eye 180゚ around the line of sight. The subjects were tested on reading and some actions, i.e., writing, eye movements, touching visual targets with the forefinger, and so on. They were also tested on several kinds of perceptual adaptation, e.g., changes of binocular stereopsis. In addition, we examined the touching behavior under normal vision. It was shown that the early perceptual and perceptual-motor processes rapidly adapted to the inverted visual field. But the subjects reported that the whole visual world and visual letters always appeared inverted. These results support the hypothesis and indicate that visual transformation primalily affects the early perceptual and perceptual-motor processes.