| Project/Area Number |
04451022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Psychology
| Research Institution | TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KATADA Akiyoshi Tokyo Gakuge Univ., Fac. of Edu., Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60015435)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MESAKO Takanori Osaka Univ., Fac. of Human Sciences, Assistant Professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (00114893)
WATANAGE Kenji Tokyo Gakugei Univ., Fac. of Edu., Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70158624)
UJIMORI Hidetugu Tokyo Gakugei Univ., Fac. of Edu., Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10015448)
SAMESHIMA Munehiro Tokyo Gakugei Univ., Fac. of Edu., Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80015437)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Analysis of teaching / Special education / Children with mental retaradation / 養護学校 / 映像分析 |
| Research Abstract |
In a school of handicapped children, an individual educational program is used and it is needed to research on the available information of individual teaching in a classroom. In a classroom of children with mental retardation who do not have useful verbal expression, a teacher tends to present instructions depending on the direction of children's faces and gazes. The present study investigated the teacher-child interaction in a classroom on the basis of direction of children's faces which was measured from video-recording of a small camera mounted on a child's head. In order to evaluate learning process of a child, a psychophysiological index (heart rate) was recorded. Results were as follows ; (1) A child with mental retardation oriented his face toward a teacher and its duration was long, when content of teaching was adequate to developmental level of his ability of understanding. (2) When content of teaching exceeded child's abilit to understand varbal instruction, a child tended to look behind and orient his face toward an assistant teacher. Regarding children's behavior of looking around, pragmatic function of requesting information for adults was clarified through investigation of learning behavior of children. (3) measurement of child's heart rates during the teaching situation showed that acceleration of heart rates occurred in relation to the receiving teacher's instruction. Child's heart rates tended to decelerate during execution of task ralated to behavior. This property of heart rate changes is considered to indicate improvement of learning process of a child with mental retardation.