Cross-generational continuity of maternal behavior in Japanese monkeys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04451024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ITOIGAWA Naosuke  Osaka Univ., Dept.of Ethology, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (90027962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MACHIDA Shouji  Osaka Univ., Dept.of Ethology, Research assistant, 人間科学部, 教務職員 (00222290)
IMAKAWA Shinji  Osaka Univ., Dept.of Ethology, Research assistant, 人間科学部, 助手 (00211756)
KANAZAWA Tadahiro  Osaka Univ., Dept.of Ethology, Research assistant, 人間科学部, 助手 (30214430)
NAKAMICHI Masayuki  Osaka Univ., Dept.of Ethology, Research assistant, 人間科学部, 助手 (60183886)
MINAMI Tetsuhiro  Osaka Univ., Dept.of Ethology, Associate Professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (40030043)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsJapanese monkey / maternal behavior / continuity / mother-infant relationship / reproduction / 恒常性 / 子育て
Research Abstract
(1)Field studies at Katsuyama
We observed more than 20 femeles of Japanese monkeys ranging age from 10 to 25 years to evaluate their maternal behavior. Many researches have reported that mother-infant relationships have been related with maternal rank, mother's parity, and infant's sec. However, the data of present study indicate that each female tends to take care of her own infant(s) similarly to those belonging to the same matrilinial line. That is, material behavior are very similar among closely-related females such as between mother and daughter, sisters.
(2)Laboratory studies at Osaka University
Female Japanese monkeys and their infants in captivity were observed. Each females tend to show her own maternal style such as the contact type. Moreover, such maternal style is consistenst over the long period when she takes care of her infant. The consistent maternal style of a mother seemed to be continued to her daughters. That is, the daughter may take the maternal style with which she was taken care of by her mother.