| Project/Area Number |
04451025
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Psychology
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HABU Yoshimasa Hiroshima Univ., Education, Prof.10DA01 : 40233994, 教育学部, 教授 (70033545)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORII Yasuyuki Kibi Kokusai Univ, Sociology, Lect., 社会学部, 講師 (10174393)
KARAKAWA Chiaki Hiroshima Univ, Education, Assist., 教育学部, 助手 (40233994)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Position Habit / Discrimination Learning / Information Theory / Space Learning / Open Field / Anxiety Drive / Response Restraint / Counting / 不確定度 / 位置偏好 / 負刺激回避 / 自動化弁別学習装置 / 計数行動 / 音刺激回数の弁別学習 / スキナー箱 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Discrimination of relative numerousness (Habu) : (1) In preparation for a prospective study, an experiment of simple dark-light task was carried out to test the hypothesis, based on information theory, that there would bea correlation between position habit and speed in visual discrimination learning. A slight correlation was obtained. (2) The behavior patterns observed during shaping of lever press as well as during discrimination learning were interpreted in terms of Piaget's 'scheme'. (3) As a theoretical aspect of number perception, a discussion was attempted concerning the sensory foundation of the concepts of space and number, according to A.Bain's view. 2. Order structure and space learning (Karakawa) : Since it was shown the last year that the use of numerical cues in the open field depended on the functions associated with tunnels serving as feeding places, one of those functions was investigated this year. Comparison was made between the group receiving food in the tunnel and that receiving no food regarding the proficiency in choosing a certain tunnel, no difference being shown--both learned equally fast. The fast learning in the absence of reinforcer was accounted for in terms of animal's reduced fear of space on his entering the tunnel serving as a refuge. 3. Perception-action transformation of number stimulus (Morii) : (1) Successive discrimination learning of the number of presented tones (one or three) was investigated using a Skinner box with a retractable lever. Discriminative response was revealed : Animals showed lever presses equivalent in number to tones. There was suggested, though, a confounding in the effect of the variable of duration of tone presentation. (2) Another experiment was made in a situation requiring animals to restrain themselves from eating during three presentations of electric shock. They could learn this task. In this case, the confounding was not observed. They seemed to be able to count up to at least five shocks.