| Project/Area Number |
04451026
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Psychology
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Shinji Hirosima University, Faculty of School Educaton, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (60112158)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMASIOYA Hayao Hyougo Educational University Faculty of School Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (30044952)
HORI Tadao Hirosima University, Faculty of Intergrated Arts and Sciences Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (10020132)
TAKAHASHI Susumu Hirosima University, Faculty of School Education Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (80033554)
INOUE Wataru Hirosima University, Faculty of School Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (10201336)
藤原 武弘 広島大学, 総合科学部, 助教授 (20033706)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Class size / Teaching behavior / Non verbal Communication / 教室規模 |
| Research Abstract |
Effect of class size on teacher-student interaction were investigated in two studies. One study assessed the effect of class size(36/25/9 persons) on teacher's behavior(heart rate, strength of voice) and teacher's experiences (Questionnaire on easiness and satisfaction for teaching) by adult. The second study assessed age differences in the effects of class size (40/20/10 children) on teacher's behavior(heart rate, strength of voice) and teacher's experiences(Questionnaire on easiness and satisfaction for teaching) and children's learning behavior. Comparison of the pattern of findings in these studies indicated class size. In study one, it was found that teacher experienced more tensition in small calss(9persons)than in middle(25persons)and big(36persons). It was also found that teacher revealed more receptional and directed teaching behavior in big class than small and middle class. In study second, it was found that teacher's heart rate were lower in middle class(20childrens)than both big and small class. This result indicated that relative to big and small class, teacher in middle class felt easiness with teaching. With respect to hypothesis, There was no clear resut of age differences. These result were discussed in terms of appropriate class size for teacher-student interaction.