Experimental Phenomenological Studies on Perpetual Organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04451027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KOZAKI Takashi  Keio University, Faculty of Letters, Professor of Psychology, 文学部, 教授 (60051281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Maoe  Keio University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor of Psychology, 文学部, 助教授 (60118510)
YAMADA Wataru  Keio University, Faculty of Education, Professor of Psychology, 教育学部, 教授 (40036653)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPerceptual Organization / Experimental Phenomenology / Gestalt Psychology / Methodology of Perceptual Study / Stereokinetic Phenomenon / Figur - Grund Articulation / Perceptual Stratification / Phenomenal Transparency / Auditory Stream Segregation / 知覚心理学 / 知覚の体制化 / 面の層化 / 非感性的完結化 / amodal completion / 図-地分節 / ネオンカラー効果 / neon color spreading
Research Abstract
The present project was planned to describe the perceptual phenomena in various modalities and to examine experimentally the underlying principles from view point of the experimental phenomenology and Gestalt psychology, and then to propose a general and exclusive theory of perceptual organization. And also the modern theoretical and methodological significance of descriptive and phenomenological approaches in study of perception was examined. Our argument derived from various experimental results was presented and discussed actively in international symposium and round table conferences in scientific societies. These two problems, theoretical or methodological examination and experimental evidence, have been treated equally in our project.
Through the results of experiments in different phenomena such as visual motion, phenomenal transparency, visual stratification, perceptual contrast, auditory stream segregation, and event perceptions including perception of "wind", the traditional theories, especially the validity and the limits of application of Gestalt principles in perceptual organization, were examined minutely and then partially revised along new findings in several phenomena including some auditory experiences. These studies have been published in the technical journals and presented in scientific societies.
Even through the phenomena taken up in the present project are not necessary new ones, further reexamination is required as shown by G. Kanizsa's demonstrations (1980). Nowadays, while the importance of descriptive analysis is generally recognized, most of researchers seem to be interested in physiological models or computational models. Therefore, it should be taken heed that these approaches to perceptual research run a risk getting into the classical scientism or the reductionism. In conclusion we stressed that the study of perception in psychology must be more descriptive and experiential but not physiological or physical.