A cross-cultural study of moral judgment made under insufficient information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04451029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionShirayuri College
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Hiroshi  Shirayuri College, Department of Child Study, chair, professor affecting them, 文学部, 教授 (60012548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARASAWA Mayumi  Shirayuri College, Department of Child Study, Instructor, 文学部, 助手 (60255940)
YOSHIOKA Masaki  Seisen University, Depertment of literature, associate professor, 文学部, 専任講師 (20220593)
MIYASHITA Takahiro  Shirayuri College, Department of Child Study, assistant professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00190778)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsImperfect moral episodes / Sympathy / Threats to the right of the individual / U.S.-JAPAN comparison / 文化比較 / 判断過程 / 推論 / 社会的判断 / 不完全情報
Research Abstract
The present study compares the response of Japanese and American student in completing imperfect moral episodes by supplying antecedent and consequential contexts. Attention is given to the content of the produced story, the bases for judging the acceptability of the conduct of the protagonist, as influenced by the respective culture. By this method we try to capture the influence of culture upon the structural characteristics of the logic of moral, which is not accessible by kohlbergean judgment method of presenting completed full episode.
In this article, as the first step of the analysis, the way in which the subjects judge the conduct of the protagonist was studied. In particular the cultural differences in the production and judgment were analyzed.
Imperfect moral episodes :
1 Susan lies to her mother about a recent grade on an important final exam.
2 Jim's friends all go out to lunch and do not invite him.
3 Sam, who is supposed to meet Allison at the restaurant at 8pm does not show up.
4 Some of Julie's friends are talking about her behind her back.
5 At a formal party everyone was dressed appropriately except for Sandy.
6 Jeff makes a first and hits his friend Don in the jaw.
Japanese tended to give severe judgment to the episodes which involve threats to symbiotic relationships (Story4). Americans were more severe in judging direct threats to the welfare and right of the individual (Story6).