Research in the information processing about self on social cognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04451030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
SUENAGA Toshiro  Teikyo University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80011261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITUKUSHIMA Yukio  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences Assoc.Prof., 文理学部, 助教授 (20147698)
NUMAZAKI Makoto  Teikyo University, Faculty of Literature, Asst.Prof., 文学部, 講師 (10228273)
KANBARA Masahiko  Teikyo University, Faculty of Literature, Assoc.Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (90169805)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSocial cognition / Information processing / Self / Affect / Mood / Information gathering / Social behavior / Depression / 社会的行動 / 自己関連情報収集
Research Abstract
The present study focused on three problems to examine the information processing of selfknowledge.
The first problem is how self is represented. As a fundamental research, the effects of priming on face recoginition were examined. Next, the relations of mood and self-focus were examined to clarify self-representation among depressive persons. Results showed that negative mood was maintained under high self-focus condition.
The second problem is how styles to gather information about self are taken in relation to self-representations. First, the relations of various self-representatios and information gathering behaviors were examined. The results showed that discrepancy between real self and ideal self and relative position of future can self were important factors. Next, the relation of depression and information-gathering about self was examined. The results indicated that depressive persons took the information-gathering behavior which would reproduce depression.
The third problem is what influences affect-nodes within self-representation have on social judgments and social behavior. The effects of negative mood which was resulted from failure experiences on cognitions of instrumentality of helping behavior and intentions to help were examined. The results showed that cognitions of instrumentality of helping behavior and intentions to help were increased regardless of anonimity if helping situations were the same as failure situations.
We discussed structures, formations, and maitanances of self-representations in terms of affect.