COGNITION AND EMOTION : FEELING/EMOTIONAL INFLUENCES TO COGNITIVE SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04451031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionNIHON UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Tadasu  INSTITUTION NIHON UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE OF HUMANITIES AND SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 文理学部, 教授 (50008942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITAGAKI Fumihiko  ASIA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LIBERAL ARTS, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 教養部, 講師 (10203077)
NAITO Katsuo  NIHON UNIVERSITY,COLLEGE OF HUMANITIES AND SCIENCES, INSTRUCTOR, 文理学部, 助手 (30246798)
YOKOTA Masao  NIHON UNIVERSITY,COLLEGE OF HUMANITIES AND SCIENCES, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 文理学部, 講師 (20240195)
ITSUKUSHIMA Yukiko  NIHON UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE OF HUMANITIES AND SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 文理学部, 助教授 (20147698)
山本 麻子  日本大学, 文理学部, 助手 (70200780)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordscognitive / feeling / mood check list / mood congruent effect / schizophrenia / Perceptual ability of heart beats / animal fear / cognition of facial expression / 感情操作 / 文字検索課題 / 乱数生成法 / 言語情報処理 / 核活動モデル
Research Abstract
In this research project our purpose was 1) toinvestigate relation ships between feeling or emotion and cognitive functioning, and 2) topropose a framework to construct model which explain the interaction between feeling or emotion and cognitive functioning.
Followings were the research results : 1) To make a Japanese version of mood check list, Thayr's Adjective Check List (ADACL) was used as a basis to contruct Japanese version. Four factors such as Energy, Tiredness, Tension, and Calmuness were obtained by factor analysis. In each factor, five items which have high factor loading scores were selected and we made Short Version of ADACL (SADACL) which was consisted of 20 items. 2) By using two types of classical music, one was to induce sad mood and the other was to induce happy mood, mood congruity effect was examined. Memory material was a sad or happy story. The results showed that when subjects were in happy mmod, the recall of sad story was restrained. 3) Cognitive function of sch … More izophrenic patients who have both feeling or emotional disorder and cognitive disorder was examined. Subjecte took part in Span of attention task and reported their own subjective symptom. The results shwed that negative correlation between the performance of span of attention and negative symptom. 4) Perceptual ability of subject own heart beats and anxiety level was examined. The results showed that perceptual ability of heart beat was positively related to the level of anxiety. 5) The cognitive factors which arose animal fear were investigated. The result showed that different cognitive factors were related to mammal/bird category, to insect category, and to reptollia category. 6) To investigate the relationship between the perceptual information of facial expression and emotional meaning, SD method was used. The slantedness of the facial elements corresponded to tha pleasantness dimension of the SD space and curvedness-openness of the facial elements corresponded to activity dimension of the SD space.
Above mentioned results indicated that feeling / emotion function in a variety ways to cognitive processes. Less