YOUTH DEVELOPMENT IN THE TRIAD OF <<FAMILY-SCHOOL-WORK>>
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04451032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hajime  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF EDUCATION PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (90002146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAKAWA Kazuyuki  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF EDUCATION,ASSISTANT, 教育学部, 助手 (30250400)
UCHIDA Tsukasa  SAPPORO GAKUIN UNIV.FACULTY OF HUMANITIES,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 助教授 (40142905)
TOKORO Shinichi  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF EDUCATION ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (50133682)
KIMURA Yasushige  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF EDUCATION PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (40003959)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsYouth Development / Differences among Civil Societies / Specialized School Society / Self Formation as an Adult / Self Formation as a Working Man / Self Innovationship / Education as a co-growth / Lifelong Study System / 市民社会の種差 / 市民社会の地域差 / 自己革新性と共育
Research Abstract
In contemporary Japan there is one "motto" that will give meaning to one's life : If you can enter to a good school, you can obtain a position in a good company, and then you can live comfortably with your family. It's been dominant since the 1960s, but today Japanese people especially women show some alternatives against this. As families, schools and works are components of "Civil Society", alternative values through the triad (family-school-work) means that the quality of Japanese civil society is changing now profoundly. It is our hypothesis to successive researches.
As for sociological researches based on interview method, we postulate two conditions : 1) the regional comparison between three areas, that is Sapporo-city (metropolis in Hokkaido, of 1,700,000 people), Otaru-city (industrial & local city of 160,000 people neighboring to Sapporo) and Kyogoku-town (agri-cultural area of 3,500 people neighboring to Sapporo and Otaru). 2) the comparison of social stratifications, i.e.new middle class at Sapporo, working class at Otaru and farmers etc. at Kyogoku. In these areas we interviewed to junior-high-school pupils, their mother and teachers for the above motto.
Conclusions. 1 : mothers age from 35 to 45 definitely not have the dominant motto in mind. 2 : Most of them determines not to demand hard works to their children. 3 : We found no differences with this tendency among social stratifications. 4 : On the contrary young pupil's mothers have alternative motto, especially starting from "the agreeable life", sustained by" the agreeable friend and occupation". The entrance to the senior-high-school (at Otaru and Kyogoku) or to the university (at Sapporo) is for this aim. 5 : Yet we can't find universal virtues in "these agreeable" life, so we must study the morality of Japanese people.