Project/Area Number |
04451036
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | KYOUTO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION |
Principal Investigator |
MATUSHITA Takeshi KYOUTO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION FUCULTY OF EDUCATION PROFESSOR, 教授 (20004062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKATA Yoshinori FUKUOKA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY FUCULTY OF TECHNOLOGY PROFESSOR, 教授 (30104813)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | sobriety association / drinking behavior / alcohol dependence syndrome / 飲酒文化 / 家族規範 |
Research Abstract |
Our social investigation clarified three sociological views about the relation between drinking culture and drinking behavior. 1. Individualistic value-orientation is overwhelming in modern japanese society. In order to analyze the relational pattern of drinking culture and drinking behaviro, individualistic approach is more important than familial one in this situation. 2. The overwhelming of individualistic value-orientation in the realm of drinking culture has given more negative effect to the lower classes in the society than any other classes. We proved this in the case of SINSEI-EN(social relief institution). 3. When leaders of sobering association begin to contend without agreement as to the organizational principle, the vivacity of the group tends to weaken. We proved this in the case of AOBA-sobering association.