ANALYSIS OF LOCATION LAG EFFECTIN SOCIAL SYSTEM DEVELOPMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04451038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF SHIZUOKA
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Keiko  UNIVERSITY OF SHIZUOKA Faculty of International Relations Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (20167117)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsLOCATION LAG EFFECT / DEVELOPMENT LAG / INTER-REGIONAL LAG EFFECT / LIFE SYSTEM LAG / 社会発展 / 近代化 / 産業化 / 工業化社会
Research Abstract
The present study aims to establish a model of relationship between advanced and developing regions, from the viewpoint of industrialization, in domestic and international society.
First, inter-regional lag effect was analyzed with the domestic data. Based on the economic (in dustrial) data, the transitional matrix was drawn categorizing regions (prefectures) and priority industrialization regions, their outside areas. The resultof the analysis shows the development lags in terms of economy, culture, urbanization of life, sense of value and so on. Comparing the lag pattern with location of prefectures (geographical relations with large cities or priority industrialization regions), the lag effect was analyzed.
Second, based on the results of inter-regional lag effect analysis in the domestic rescarch, the analysis model on international relationship was developed. The analysis focused on the life system lag. Two approaches were taken : (1) Using macro data related to quality of life (social welfare index : consumption, health and medicine, labor, education, leisure, housing, safety, preservation of environment) of Asian countries, Japan, South Korea, Taiwan, Thailand, Philippine etc. (2) Using micro data of comparative awareness survey on individual life satisfaction.