A PRACTICAL STUDY OF THE STIGUMA ON SINGLE-PARENT FAMILIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04451041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionSEITOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yuko  SEITOKU UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF HUMANITIES,ASSOCIATE PROF., 人文学部, 助教授 (00150839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGWA Akira  SEITOKU UNIVERSITY JUNIOR COLLEGE DEPT.OF PRESCHOOL EDUCATION,ASSOCIATE PROF., 保育科, 助教授 (50208477)
HOSOI Masao  SEITOKU UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF HUMANITIES ASSISTANT PROF., 人文学部, 講師 (40238746)
TAKAO Kimiya  SEITOKU UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF HUMANITIES,ASSOCIATE PROF., 人文学部, 助教授 (50167483)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsStigma / Single-parent families / Single-mother families / Divorce / Mothe and Child Welfare / Mother-&-Child rest home / 母子家庭
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to find and to study ; (]SY.encircled1.[) the living condition of single-mother families in four cities, Chiba, Matsudo, Choushi and Sawara, in Chiba Prefecture and how the mothers feel or find about their everyday life, child-rearing, and human relations, (]SY.encircled2.[) the condition of welfare service for single mother famillies in Chiba Prefectur, and the social workers' awareness of Mother-and-Chiled Welfare system.It is tried to study of social disadvantages and stigma of single-parent families.
It was found the significant differences of the living condition of single-mother families among cities. The mothers in Choushi and Sawara are more likely to work in farm or fishing, to have low income, to get financial support from their parent, and to have or had lived with their parents since the separation from thier husband, than mothers in Chiba and Matsudo.
In four cities, more than half of mothers have difficulties with living expenses, employment, rearing and education of children. As for human relations, about one third of mothers have difficulties on relation with ex-husband or his relatives. About half of mothers are worried about disadvantages of child on marriage, em-ployment, and the family register. These worriness on children are found more in Choushi and Sawara than in Chiba and Matsudo. Over all, it is found that mothers in local cities have more dilliculties and social disadvantages because of a single-parent family than in big cities.
Social workers recognize the issues of financial support and self-reliance as a mother as well as a woman for single mothers. In addition, it is found that there are immediate welfare needs of financial service, day care service, public housing service, employment service and vocational training for single-mother families.