Project/Area Number |
04451044
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | CHUO UNIVERSITY (1993-1994) Rikkyo University (1992) |
Principal Investigator |
OKUDA Michihiro CHUO Univ., Prof of Sociololgy, 文学部, 教授 (10062564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZUKAMI Tetsuo RIKKYO Univ., Reserch Assistant of Sociology, 社会学部, 助手 (70239226)
OKAMOTO Kaneji KAWAMURA Univ., Prof of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (70062502)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | inner-city community / urban decline / urban revitalization / Asian Foreign Newcomers / Old Settlers / Ethnic Enclaves / the decent ways of life / multi-ethnic and cultural communities / 池袋のアジア系外国人 / 住民の自己組織力 / 「異質」との共存 / 共生の作法 / エスニック・コミュニティ / 多民族・多文化教育 / 大都市再開発モデル / 21世紀型市街地居住 / 「在日」韓国・朝鮮人 / オールド・セッツラーズ / 大阪市生野区 / 荒川・日暮里地区 / 重層的生活空間 / 21世紀システムとしての大都市像 / クリアランス型とリハビリテーション型再開発 / 大都市市街地居住 / ニューカマーズとしてのアジア系外国人 / より大きな都市コミュティの枠組みへ / オールドカマーズとしての「在日」問題 / 原爆スラム |
Research Abstract |
This Project have explored the sociological meanings of the urban renewal projects in the Japanese Mega-Cities. (1) We have gathered the actual informations and analyzed the changing face of the inner-city communities in Central Tokyo, Osaka, Kobe, Hiroshima from the viewpoints of the following title : the decline and revitalization of the inner-city communities in contemporary Japan. (2) The specific innercity communities, IKEBUKURO,NIPPORI (TOKYO), IKUNO-KU (OSAKA) have experienced the living together of the New Asian foreigners from overseas countries, China, Taiwan, Koreas and Others. (3) There was intense debate about fieldwork methodology for elucidating Asian newcomers'actual living conditions in the Central Tokyo districts, although the research data, gathered from in-depth intervien over an extended period, vividly highlighted the newcomers'inarticulate voices. (4) In response to the tremendous changes in Japan's urban and Commonity life, we have to become concerned with many of the broader changes occuring in post-industrial society including the effects of cross-national migration. As a result, there is a great interest in comparative perspectives, especially of overseas Asian ethnic enclaves. As it to confirm that that the city is now seen as a global society, the final project (1994) highlighted this theme.