Composition and change of Imperial Diet Members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04451046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Yasuhiro  Doshisha Univ.Socrology, Professor, 教授 (40104616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMICHI Minoru  Nara Womens University Faculty of Letters, Professor, 奈良女子大学), 教授 (40067690)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordspolitical elite / political party / interest group / 政治的意志決定者 / 職業 / 経歴 / ライフコース / 国会議員 / 歴史社会学
Research Abstract
This is a research on the social composition and change of all members of the House of Representatives in ImperiaI Diet under Great Japanese Imperial Constitution. It was done by investigating their career background such as education, and so forth. Some of the findings are as follows.
I.In early Imperial Diet more than half the Dietmen were from landowners who ran various industry, like agriculture, forestry, live stock farming business, sericulture business, and brewing business. Other than these primary industries they invested in bank business especially.
2.As for the organization of political party, there was a tremedous difference in terms of job-ranking system between prewar parties and postwar parties. The former was extremely simpIe. on the other hand the latter complicated.
It would mean that the political parties after the war should have come to carry out big roles under the change or political system.
3.The examination of relations with interest groups of prewar members of the Diet shows that some members coming from interest groups undertook officers of the groups, in this sense they were profit spokesmen representing their own interest. However, a different type of spokesmen began to appear on the stage from around l936 on. They were not from the industry in which they were in by trade, but they had been or were from such occupation as lawyer or journalist playing a role of officer of interest groups, or they had not have any other occupation other than officer of interest groups before entering the Diet. This would also mean that prefessinaI politicians began to emerge.
4.There was a deep relation between the Dietmen and the offices of local associations. They engaged in various kind of offices in the local community, and playd an active role as a politician, because they were men of high reputation in the community.