The Research of Personal Life Histry - Reemployment of Coal Miners -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04451047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionBUKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Shin'ichi  BUKKYO UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF SOCIOLOGY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 社会学部, 助教授 (80154821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANSYA Jakusen  BUKKYO UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF SOCIOLOGY LECTURER, 社会学部, 講師 (80186163)
WAKABAYASHI Kazuyoshi  MATSUYAMASHINONOME COLLEGE FACULTY OF HUMANITIES ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 助教授 (10201146)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPERSONAL LIFE HISTORY / COAL INDUSTRY / REEMPLOYMENT / SOCIAL MOBILITY / PERSONAL NETWORK / LIFE DOCUMENTS / 離職 / 広域移動 / 地域開発
Research Abstract
This study makes use of the statistical data of the "Personal Life History" documents describing the transfer (of works) of the coal-mining industry workers' as a method of studying integratedly these workers' working and living conditions and/or environments. The object of the study is the uncmployed and de-cmployed (transferred) mass arisen as a result of the energy revolution in 1960 decade. The aim of this research is to analyze the livelihood problems stemming from work displacement of coal-mining workers occurred in the beginning of the rapid economic growth period, through a careful examination of these workers' and their families' livelihood after work displacement.
This means, while basically based on the common, hard-to-change understanding these "personal life history" as introduced and described in text books, the spotlight would also concentrate on a more personal approach, as well as a more individual role, in which one is playing his/her own role as an independent person. … More in order that a more general understanding of the whole society can be assuredly reached.
Hence, just for introduction hereto, the result after examination is date on those personal life history, which can be summarized as follows :
1. Though assumed that an individual in his movement/displacement/social mobility be able to adapt to social/environment (socio-environment) changes, through their revelations of their past, an image of a very complicatedly entwined personal networks always crosses through one's mind.
2. Generally speaking. there are two groups : one move-away and the other stay-behind. In either group, one, with all of his/her personal relations with his/her own family or society, strives to live with his/her own way of living : however. the move-away group show their constraints. difficulties and puzzlement when leaving their own (coal-mining) social environment to meet the challenges of new values, new social environment. In the long run, they applied a new, urbanized way of life in which co-working leads to income stabilization.
3. The stay-behind group makes every efforts to maintain their former relationship (personal networks) : hence, in a sense, an inclination of respecting the traditional life-style can be observed, especially the "family" life-style (co-habitation of parents and their children) still exists.
This study, at first assumed to expand in a period of three years ; however, due to various circumstances, was at last slashed down to two years. Those "Personal Life History" documents will really become a source of date for a future study. Less