Toward the Theoretical and Empirical Research of Shrines in Hokkaido.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04451048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
NITTA Mituko  Ryukoku University Faculty of Sociology Lecrturer, 社会学部, 講師 (70033751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASI Saburo  Kyoto University Faculty of Integrated Human Studies Professor, 総合人間学部, 教授 (80033736)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSociology of religion / shinto shrine / shrines in Hokkaido / development of Hokkaido / function of social integration / 地域社会の形成・発展 / 社会統合 / 北海道 / 開拓 / 屯田兵 / 宗教 / 神道
Research Abstract
This paper aims to examine whether Shinto Shrines in Hokkaido are still socially integrated in communities there.
Having made a quantitative analysis of approximately 3500 shrines in Hokkaido and having done field research at shrines nearby Sapporo and Asahikawa cities, we found the number of shrines in "frontiersman" (Tondenhei) villages totalled 37. We also found that such shrines had been serving the function of socially integrating the communities they were in from the early period of the development of Hokkaido. We shall present our materials about this.
Houever, further research is needed to conclude that such Shrines have been more influential in terms of social interaction than other shrines unrelated to the Tondenhei. There is much theoretical and empirical research to be made, some of which, for example, compares Tondenhei villeage shrines with other shinto shrines, as well as those in other prefectures.