A Study of the traditional resistancial and consciousness process of youth and young women system in Izu Islands.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04451057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKI Hiroki  Waseda Univ., School of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90063552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Machiko  Metropolitan institute of Education, Education, Research Secretary, 研究主事 (90181908)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsIzu Islands / a young men's association / a young women's association / young men's training institute / social education (adult education) / Chikaraishi (a stone for testing one's lifting power) / fishermen's union / 講集団 / 近世社会教育史 / 近代社会教育史 / 女子青年団 / 若者組(青年組織) / 娘組(女性組織) / 一人前 / 島嶼
Research Abstract
The objection of this investigation is the study of the traditional, resistancial and consciousness process of youth and young women system in Izu Islands. In the fiscal year 1992, this investigation is region is Hachijo, Niijima, Shikine and Kozu Islands.The matter for investigation the folk-ways materials hall, the historical materials hall, the branch office library, Jusansha shrine, Mibu family Oshaku Shrine, Choei Temple and the ancient manuscripts.
In the fiscal year 1993, this investigation region is Oshima, Miyake, Mikura and Niijima Islands. We made a through investigation by a material accumulation, hearing investigation and joining the society for the study of ancient manuscripts.
As a necessary consequence, we secured the successful results.