A Study on the Improvement of Hearing-aid of Severed Hearing Impairment Person
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04451058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTSUKUBA COLLEGE of TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yasuo  TSUKUBA COLLEGE of TECHNOLOGY, Electronics Department Associate Professor, 電子情報学科, 助教授 (60015873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Takashi  TSUKUBA COLLEGE of TECHNOLOGY, Electronics Department Professor, 電子情報学科, 教授 (60015865)
GOTO Yutaka  TSUKUBA COLLEGE of TECHNOLOGY, Electronics Department Associate Professor, 電子情報学科, 助教授 (90205617)
ONUMA Naoki  TSUKUBA COLLEGE of TECHNOLOGY, Electronics Department Professor, 教育方法開発センター, 教授 (20169022)
KATO Yushi  TSUKUBA COLLEGE of TECHNOLOGY, Electronics Department Professor, 電子情報学科, 教授 (50224548)
HORIKOSHI Gennichi  TSUKUBA COLLEGE of TECHNOLOGY, Electronics Department Professor, 電子情報学科, 教授 (90023697)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordssevered hearing impairment person / school of deaf / hearing-aid / howling / didital / 耳型
Research Abstract
Howling (acoustic positive feedback) of hearing-aid gives the speech influence that is bad to hear it of especially severed hearing impairment person. Then, we tried a restraint of howling of this hearing aid there. Howling restraint of this new hearing-aid tis an electronics circuit of negative feedback and didital technique. We let tem have playd this hearing-aid and their hearing-aid. And we compared it with a result of both.
The results obtained were as follows ;
1. Aided threshold level fell to 14-16dB.
2. Speech discrimination raised 15-25%.
3. Thy liked new hearing-aid with daily sound.