Project/Area Number |
04451059
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | NATIONAL INSTITURE FOR EDUCATIONAL RESEARCH OF JAPAN |
Principal Investigator |
TAKESINA Reiji NATIONAL INSTITURE FOR EDUCATIONAL RESEARCH OF JAPAN Departrment of Overall Planning adn Co-ordination ; Head Researcher, 企画調整部, 室長 (90197088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAI Hisasi NATIONAL INSTITURE FOR EDUCATIONAL RESEARCH OF JAPAN Departrment of Overall Plan, 企画調整部, 主任研究官 (30214589)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | EDUCATINAL INSTITUTIONS FOR TEACHERS / INSERVICE TEACHER TRAINING / COMPULSORY TRAINING COURSES / IMPROVE THE TRAINING PROGRAMS / 研修評価 / 教員研修 / 教務主任 / 研究主任 / 初任者研修 / 教員研修体系 / 研修講座改善 |
Research Abstract |
This study is to see what inservice training programs ara provided by the regional and municipal educational institutions for teachers, and to try to find ways to improve the inservice teacher training. 1. There are many programs the educational facilities provide for the teachers. Programs of school or class management, information science education, educational counceling, and new curriculums are some of them. 2. There are some compulsory training couses for particular teachers. They are training for the newly accepted teachers, teachers of five or ten years' experiece and teachers in charge of curriculums and instruction, the vice principals and principals. 3. Means to improve the training programs include bringing teachers together as a group to share information for a single session of several days or for a series of short periods. Many procedures include experience oriented activities and social activities. There are programs by which teachers learn through examples. And there are some teaching demonstrations by the teachers. 4. Some institutions are introducing evaluations for their programs. And some of them meet the demand of the participants by providing the needed training programs. Some of them are using their study results in their programs effectively. 5. The educational institutions have relatively limited time for inservice teacher education and provide too many programs for the teachers. In order for the programs to work effectively, they need to reorganize the programs and to provide new programs so that the teachers in the midst of social changes can learn well through them.