A Developmental Study on Teaching and Evaluation of the SEIKATSYU-KA(the Environmental Study)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04451062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Research (NIER) of Japan
Principal Investigator
TAKAURA Katsuyoshi  NIER,Research Department on Teaching and Counseling, Chief, 教育指導研究部, 室長 (40110093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Yukitsugu  Sophia University, Department of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00000084)
YAMADA Kanehisa  NIER,Research Department on Teaching and Counseling, Chief, 教育指導研究部, 室長 (40000070)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSEIKATSU-KA (a subject of Environmental Study) / Teaching / Teaching Analysis / Evaluation / Problem-solving / R.E.Stake / J.Dewey / 生活科教科書
Research Abstract
1. This study is intended to gain a new knowledge on the theme of what evaluation should be by way of integration of teaching with evaluation through a series of survey and research activities, by use of a subject of the SEIKATSU-KA, in building of a teaching plan, teaching, examinations of information gained towards the improvement of class teaching.
2. The study was evolved with the collaboration of six elementary schools in 1992-93. Taking an 18-school hour unit of Grade 2 "Lets keep Small Creatures" , class teaching processes were recorded and analyzed for five school periods at one of the six schools by use of R.E.Stake's "Countenance Model" as a methodological frame, together with interviews with the instructor concerned. Outcomes of the study were compiled into a 147-pages report.
3. Major findings are as follows :
(1) Point of importance in conducting class teaching of the SEIKATSU-KA lie in organizing pupils' activities and experiences into a problem-solving type.
(2) Through the instructor's examinations of gaps between a teaching scenario and actual teaching, the improvement of class teaching may be seeked for the instructor's judgment on the point of how pupils' interest, volition, attitudes on one hand and thinking, expression, awareness on the other are widened and deepened.
(3) "Countenance Model" is useful for pupil evaluation aiming at integration of teaching with evaluation, especially because it leads the instructor to reflect himself and give the opportunity for improvement of his teraching style.