A comparative study on learning process and school adaptation with the students who are learning disabled, mildly mentally retarded, and autistic.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04451064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionThe National Institute of Special Education
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Nobuo  The National Institute of Special Education, Director, 精神薄弱教育研究部, 部長 (20150055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OCHIAI Toshiro  The National Institute of Special Education, Section Chief, 精神薄弱教育研究部, 研究室長 (00150053)
OGATA Toshio  The National Institute of Special Education, Senior Researcher, 精神薄弱教育研究部, 主任研究官 (80152370)
SHINOHARA Yoshinori  The National Institute of Special Education, Section Chief, 精神薄弱教育研究部, 研究室長 (10150054)
OSHIO Chikamori  The National Institute of Special Education, Section Chief, 精神薄弱教育研究部, 研究室長 (90090422)
OGATA Akiko  The National Institute of Special Education, Senior Researcher, 精神薄弱教育研究部, 主任研究官 (40170419)
若松 昭彦  国立特殊教育総合研究所, 精神薄弱教育研究部, 研究員 (70230919)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordslearning disabilities / mildly mentally retarded / autistic children / school adaptation / 教師支援システム
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study were to investigate the characteristics of learning process and the problems related to adjust to school activities manifested by children with special educational needs. The children studied were those who have specific learning difficulties with academics, mildly mentally retarded children, and autistic children. These children are placed in regular classes, special classes, or special school for the handicapped. Their educational needs differ according to each child, and consequently, instructional methods differ by each child. As a result of intervention, their difficulties in behavior control were shown to be very difficult to manage and therefore need long period of intervention.
It was shown from the case studies that in order to conduct an appropriate intervention, we must know what a child's learning characteristics are, we must develop an instructional strategy, and we must access the efficiency of the instruction. The results of our study have shown that not only the instruction to a child, but a support system to support teachers who are responsible for the child is also an important aspect of intervention.