| Project/Area Number |
04451065
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | UNIVERSITY OF CHIBA |
Principal Investigator |
OHTA Toshiki UNIVERSITY OF CHIBA, DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (50152145)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WAKAMATSU Akihiko UNIVERSITY OF HIROSHIMA, DEPARTMENT OF SCHOOL EDUCATION, LECTURER, 学校教育学部, 講師 (70230919)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | SEVERE DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES / COMMUNICATION / INTERACTION / QUALITY OF LIFE / AUGMENTAIVE COMMUNICATION / ALTERNATIVE COMMUNICATION / 重度発達障害児 / 相互的コミュニケーション / 対人関係 / 発達障害児 / 補助代替コミュニケーション / ノーマリゼーション |
| Research Abstract |
In the study, we emphasized the establishment of interective communication and interpersonal interaction with people without disability was critical to promote social participation and integration for persons with severe developmental disabilities (SDD). We defined these communication and interaction, as "the quality of reciprocal communication(CRC)" from the viewpoint of "the quality of life". This preparing study was done to find factors to improve CRC, and functional relationship between communication and QOL for these population. Results were as follows : 1.Significant umbalance was found in the communication process of free play setting at a kindergarten between a subject with SDD and other people around him. In order to analyze other people's responses to his communication behavior, a new play setting was tried to introduce for application of augmentative communication device. Although its substantial application had not proceeded because of uncontrolled factors in the kindergarte
… More
n, CRC level itself was though to be improved as the result of subject's natural behavior change with increase of louder requesting vocal response. 2.Research paradigm was also discussed on QOL of persons with SDD.The concept of QOL was meaningful as far as propoting paradigm change in research that should support to improve their QOL.Further research should implement on their side so that "subjects" would be changed to people surounding persons with SDD.It was mentioned that school education and QOL was closely related at the last chapter. 3.QOL should be though as expansion of rights for persons with SDD.It means increase of their options and selection of behavior. Research results of meal options in Japanese residential facilities for SDD were shown as an example at chapter two. 4.Research data of augmentative and alternative communication of current Swedish society was also shown at chapter three. 5.Change of interaction between a young child with SDD and children without disabilities in the life of a kindergarten was shown at chapter four. Appropriate oppotunities to interact each other and teacher's intervention to increase their interaction naturally were found to be critical. Less