| Project/Area Number |
04451067
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba, Institute of History and Anthropology |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAKUWA Mamoru Inst.of History and Anthropology, Univ.of Tsukuba Associate Professor, 歴史・人類学系, 助教授 (60127769)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NIKAIDO Hitoshi Dept.of Japanese Literature, Womens College of Fukuoka Jyogakuin Associate Profe, 国文科, 助教授 (60221470)
TOKUMARU Aki Inst.of History and Anthropology, Univ.of Tsukuba Research Associate, 歴史・人類学系, 助手 (90241752)
TAKADA Makoto Inst.of Literature and Linguistics, Univ.of Tsukuba Professor, 文芸・言語学系, 教授 (60000410)
TANAKA Keiichi Inst.of History and Anthropology, Univ.of Tsukuba Professor, 歴史・人類学系, 教授 (10207087)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Bungo channel / Fishing communities / cultural exchange / maritime transportation / 海上生活圏 / 北九州と四国 / 民俗形成 / 漁労文化 / 交通交易 / 方言分析 / 漁民社会の対落構造 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) This research is an area study of traditional fishing communities around Bungo-Channel based on field research by Folkloric, Historical and Linguistic studies. (2) Bungo-Channel was center place of maritime transportation in Northen Kyushu involved Shikoku and Setonaikai zone from medieval age to Modern. And this historical back ground, Fisherfolk and fishing communities in this area were high energy compared with other areas of Kyushu. (3) We got to select two fishing communities, Yonozu-mura Minamiamabe-gun, Oita pref. and Uodomari, Uwagima-shi Ehime pref. and analyzed their social structure, folk-belief, history, fishing activities and linguistic. (4) In conclusion, there were some cultural exchanges i. e., fishing methodes, consumer goods, marriage, migrants and linguistic both in the areas.