Commercial Trade and Transformation of Manners and Customs : Considered from a Perspective of Comparative Social History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04451070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATSUMATA Shizuo  Univ.of Tokyo College of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (10021297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JINNO Takashi  Univ.of Tokyo College of Arts and Sciences, Assoc.Prof., 教養学部, 助教授 (90162825)
MITANI Hiroshi  Univ.of Tokyo College of Arts and Sciences, Assoc.Prof., 教養学部, 助教授 (50114666)
NAMIKI Yorihisa  Univ.of Tokyo College of Arts and Sciences, Assoc.Prof., 教養学部, 助教授 (80155986)
MOTOMUIRA Ryoji  Univ.of Tokyo College of Arts and Sciences, Assoc.Prof., 教養学部, 助教授 (40147880)
YOSHIE Akio  Univ.of Tokyo College of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (80001775)
山内 昌之  東京大学, 教養学部, 助教授 (80158071)
新川 健三郎  東京大学, 教養学部, 教授 (50012480)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsTrade / Merchant / Port / Town / Manners and customs / Culture of life / Folk belief / The consciousness of people / 商業 / 生活
Research Abstract
At first we picked up some kind of terms of commercial trade from our sources in various areas and periods. Then we put them in the computer. For that work we made reference to a lot of lexicons, concordances, and indexes and we collected "trade", "merchant", "stranger", and so on with a great number of cases.
Secondly we picked up many cases that suggest the appearance of transformation in manners and customs caused by teh coming and going of merchants and goods. Above all, we gave our focus on the information that, brought with merchants and goods, might have influence on chage of traditional life style or old manners and customs.
After these individual basic works, we had finally the work to make comparative studies on each area and period. We understood that we need consider trade activities into some kinds of categories in accordance with patterns of cases and survival conditions of sources in each area and period. For example, we had to make sure that various kinds of merchants were closely connected with those who produced goods in Ancient Mediterranean World, and that the act of merchants were bound up with that of pirats in Medieval Society of Japan. Further taking notice of the consciousness and thought of people, we could have new perspective to understand actual condition of folk belief and discrimination in each area