The research and study of the archives concerned with Sengoku-Daimyo Mouri-shi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04451072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KISHIDA Hiroshi  Faculty of Letters, Hiroshima University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10093585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Nobutaka  Hiroshima women's Unversity assistant-professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60142337)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSengoku-Daimyo Mouri-shi / The compilation of Choshu-han / Tunos' archives / Misumis' archives / Fudai-genin / The contract of hito-kaeshi / Chugoku district / Daimyo-Ryogoku / 長州藩編簒事業 / 岡家文書 / 境界領域 / 地域秩序 / 半納 / 案内者 / 岡山県地域 / ごうだ^^<江田家文書> / 吉田興種 / 大内輝弘 / 益田氏 / 虎皮 / 海産物
Research Abstract
The western part of Chugoku district, especially Yamaguchi prefecture, is one of the areas where Buke-archives of the middle ages are preserved. The reasons are : (1) that the Sengoku-Daimyo Mouri-shi established his territory in Chugoku district, and (2) that his Kashin in Chugoku distict moved to Suo and Nagato, following Mouri-shi who lost the Sekigahara-War in 1600.
We have studied the history of Daimyo-Ryogoku in this area and have investigated the archives conserved. We took pictrues of these old archives nd collected many mateials. We had already published some archives of our research.