Compilaton of Japanese Numerical documents Relating to Trade in Early Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04451074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKYUSYU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tadashi  KYUSYU UNIVERSITY Dep.OF LETTERS Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50069457)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsTokugawa Period / Foreign trade / Chinese juncks / Dutch ships / Bills of lading / Numerical documents / Compilation / Cultural exchange / 貿易関係計数史料 / 差出帳 / 貨物改帳 / 崎陽齋未目録 / 数量と単価 / 正銘品 / 抜荷物 / 流通ルート / 輸入品目と数量 / 取引単価 / 史料公開の制約 / 値組帳 / 史料公開の制限 / 通航一覧 / 唐蛮貨物帳
Research Abstract
(1) Trade related numerical documents surviving until the prsent day can be grouped as fellows. Namely, (1)bills of lading from Chinese and Dutch ships, (2)records of the Nagasaki Kaishyo (De Keizerlijk Geld- Kamer in Nagasaki) which include records of price estimates, records of barter, records of goods exports and imports ; balance sheets with detals of imports and exports ; Nagasaki Kaisyo accounts with the details of trade related revenue and expenditure, (3)individual merchant's sample books and notes on preliminary inspection of goods for tender.
(2) I have gathered and examined as wide as ranged as possible of the above. However, especially with regard to (3), it became apparent that the number of documents exceded what I had anticipated when I planing this reserch. Also, with the addition of the large ammount of material either unavailable for photographing and as yet uncatalogd documents, there as still many probrems to be considered, and many discoveries yet to be made.
(3) A s … More ummary of the results so far can be found on page 5.
(4) In this report, I have given the following Lists of Carg as examples. "Tsuuko Ichiran" (1596-1807), "Toban Kamotsuchou" (1708-1713), "Nagasaki Hiroku" (1760-1762), "Koumou-sen Nennen Tsuminigaki nado sinajina" (1806-1816), "Kiyou Sairai Mokuroku" (1830-1842). Also this is fragmentary, it contains over 80% of the imported goods that we know of today.
(5) (1)From this, as most of the goods imported on Chinese and Dutch ships especially medicines, scientific equipment, Dutch books ets are listed, we can see how forign culture was accepted. (2)It is also clear that aside from the usual goods traded, the Bakufu, Kakurou, as well as the Governors and Officers of Nagasaki would, on a regular basis, order expensive cloth, medicines, scientific equipment, guns, Dutch books etc, indicating leadership in tue acceptance of cultur. (3)Most important of all is that is now possibe to do a comparision with Dutch documents, leading to an improvement on existing research.
(6) Along with this report, I hope to make an application for assistace to publish the records of price estimates, records of goods exported and Nagasaki Kaisyo acounts as listed above this year. Less