A Comprehensive Study of the Buddhist Stone Sutra Projects in He-bei, China-with a Special Focus on the Fan-shan Yun-ju Tenple Stone Sutras-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04451075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionToyama Univ.
Principal Investigator
KEGASAWA Yasunori  Toyama Univ., Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (10100918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Yukio  Toyama Univ., Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (70093458)
UENO Ryozo  Toyama Univ., Faculty of Humanities, Assistant Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (80213388)
TANII Tshihito  Toyama Univ., Faculty of Humanities, Assistant Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (00242470)
NAKA Sumio  Toyama Univ., Faculty of Humanities, Assistant Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (50207700)
ODANI Nakao  Toyama Univ., Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (50032173)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsFan-shan Yun-ju Temple / Buddhist Stone Sutras / the later Days of Buddhism / Jing-wan / Qi-dan Tripitaka / Dazhidulun / Koryo Tripitaka / Stone Cave / 行社 / 仏教史 / 石窩 / 石経 / 大蔵経 / 石窟寺院 / 刻経事業 / 幽州 / 法門寺
Research Abstract
The vast store of stone sutras at the Fan-shan Yun-ju Temple, carved continuously over a period of one thousand years beginning in the late-Sui, are the chief object of this study. The stone sutras offer a record of both the Buddhist scriptures and the life of the times that produced them. The present study elucidates the content and significance of the temple's history and the sutra carving project from a variety of viewpoints.
The first year of the project was primarily devoted to preparing a joint report and developing a consensus among the project members. In the second year, each member selected a theme and began investigation of individual projects. Meanwhile, related research bulletins were regularly issued. In the third and last year, members compteted individual research, which appears as "A Study of Buddhist Stone Sutras in China. Focusing on the Stone Sutras of the Fan-shan Yun-ju Temple". Included in this volume are chapters on the history of the sutra-carving project and the temple during the Sui-Tang period ; on the origin of the conceptof the later days of Buddhism, which motivated the sutra carving project ; on the social and political background of the temple's sutra-carving project in the Liao period ; on the relationship between the stone sutras and the scriptures recovered from the Wooden Pagoda inYingxian, Shanxi ; on the relationship between the Fang-shan stone sutras and the Koryo Tripitaka ; on the indirect relationship between the stone-sutra activities in Sichuan duringthe Tang-Sung period and the Yun-ju stone sutras ; on the relationship between the Fang-shan stone-srtra text of the Dazhidulun and that at Dunhuang ; and on the significance of the recently discovered Hua-yan scriptures among the Liao-Jin era stone sutras at Fan-shan.