STATE AND CHURCH IN MEDIEVAL EUROPE -- A COMPARATIVE STUDY OF EASTERN AND WESTERN EUROPE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04451077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KURYUZAWA Takeo  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, FUCULTY OF LETTERS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (40111190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Setsuo  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, FUCULTY OF LETTERS, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (70036060)
HIGASHIDA Isao  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, FUCULTY OF LETTERS, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (30041875)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMedieval Europe / State and Church / Eastern Europe and Western Europe / Medieval Poland / Catholic Church and Orthodox Church / ヨーロッパ / 中世 / 教会と国家 / 比較史
Research Abstract
This project was originally intended to investigate the relations of the state and the church in both parts of Europe, the eastern and western, in the Middle Ages from the viewpoint of the comparative study. The themes with which each three investigators dealt area as follows : Kuryuzawa, head investigator, examined the process of the formation of the medieval Polish church. Higashide -- the role of the ecclesiastics as kings' cleaks in medieval England. Watanabe -- the kingship and the monasteries in medieval France. The investigatorsmet together as often as possible and discussed each other on the results each had attained.
As for the conversin of the Poles and the formatin of the Polish church, the head investigaor regards the following points as the most important : 1 It is the duke Mieszko's ingenious diplomatic policy that Poland was able to keep its independence, introducing christianity into its own land. 2 After no more than 30-odd years the archbishopric was established in Gni … More ezno (1000), that is, the new-born Polish shurch developed rapidly in terms of its organizatino. Needless to say, this was madepossible by the successfull development of the Polish state under the reign of the duke Mieszko. But we think it necessary to take another moment into account, namely the Reichsidee of the emperor Otto III.He advocated the federal union of all christendom, including Sclavinia, that is Poland, as the fourth element after Rome, galia and Germania. 3 It is very reasonable that Poland acepted the Catholic belief and not the Greek-orthodox. But that does not exclude the existence of the so-called Kyrillos-Methodius tradition in the southern part of Poland (Malopolska) at the early stage of the Polish church history.
As regards medieval England, Higashide confirms that the relation between the state and church was not only antagonistic but also supplementary. Supplimentary in the sens that a great many ecclesiastics served the king as governmental clerks. He regards the fact as one of the typical points of the Catholic states including England. Kuryuzawa tried to apply this model "Ecclesia-State" to Poland and came to the conclusion : the Polish ecclesiastics too playd a very important role in the duke's administrative apparatus but at the early stage it is difficult to clarify it in detail. Less