Diet and Social Change in History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04451078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKITA Minoru  Osaka Univ.Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70107118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Wakio  Osaka Univ.Graduate School of Language and Culture, Professor, 言語文化部, 教授 (70029734)
HORII Toshio  Osaka Univ.Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90025049)
EGAWA Atsushi  Osaka Univ.Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80127191)
AISAKA Satoru  Osaka Univ.Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50027976)
中谷 功治  大阪大学, 文学部, 助手 (30217749)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordstea / potato / labor discipline / milk / English diet / industrialization / 工業化 / 都市化 / 産業革命 / 食糧 / 食品 / 砂糖 / パン / 世界システム / 穀物法 / イギリス風朝食 / 食生活 / 食文化 / 都市生活
Research Abstract
The diet of English working class drastically changed during the Industrial Revolution, mainly through introduction of tea with sugar, potato, and milk. Having been a status symbol of the upper sort of people, tea rapidly became a code of urban laboring people, for it was quite appropriate to the urban style of low life and new labor discipline. On the other hand, potato also became very popular because of its high efficiency as a source of energy. Milk was absolutely necessary as a source of calcium and protein. In 1860s, these three types of food became cheaply obtainable in the healthy condition even in cities and checked the downward trend of English working-class people's height.