| Project/Area Number |
04451079
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
考古学(含先史学)
| Research Institution | OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IMADA Takashi FACULTY OF PETTERS,OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (40135926)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOGASHI Takashi FACULTY OF PETTERS,OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY,RESEARCH,ASSOCIATE, 文学部, 助手 (40237061)
KINUGAWA Kazunori FACUTLTY OF PETTERS,OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 文学部, 助手 (50204938)
SUZUKI Shigeyuki FACULTY OF SCIENCE,OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY,LECTURER, 理学部, 講師 (00183418)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Palaeolithic Age / Jyomon Age / Mammalian Fossil / Taphonomy / タフオノミー |
| Research Abstract |
1.EXCAVATION SURVEY IN LIMESTONE CAVES AND FIELD SURVEY IN LIMESTONE AREA Excavation survey has been carried out in the Tarumi NT Cave and Jizougafuchi Cave. Many mammalian fossils have been discovered and the mode of occurences have been described in detail in the Tarumi NT Cave.The mammalian fossils are composed of small-to medium-size mammals.These fossil assemblage appears to be of Middle Pleistocene in age. The mode of occurences of fossils and deposits (containing fossils) show that most mammals fell down into the vertical cave and accumulated under the cave. In spite of the excavation survey has not been completed, the results of the survey indicate that the Tarumi NT Cave is one of the oldest limestone cave with animal remains and significant for studying the taphonomy of fossils.the Jizougafuchi Cave have yielded small amount of potteries, stone tools and animal remains. There is a hope of finding human remains in future excavation. Reconnaissance fild survey has been done in t
… More
he Atetsu Limestone Plateau, Which is distributed mainly in Niimi City. About 40 maps of horizontal caves have been made, and fragments of animal and human remains were collected at 2 sites. 2.SUBMARINE SURVEY ON MAMMALIAN FOSSIL BEDS IN THE SETO INLAND SEA Submarine survey on mammalian fossils beds in the Seto Inland Sea using the remotely operated TV vehicle (RTV100) was carried out in 4 offshores in Kagawa Prefecture. The study areas are west of Kosei Island of Sakaide City, south of Okado-hana of Utinomi Town, west of Misaki of Takuma Town and north of Nou-misaki of Sakaide City. TV vehicle transmits clear pictures of submarine deposite to the monitor on board. We can identify lithlogy of sediments by this picture. It was difficult to identify using the usual sonic prospecting method. The TV vehicle is convinient in submarine survey, because it can travel much longer and deeper than human diver. Because the survey term was small and the survey areas were restricted by public sea route and fishing ground, we not find mammalian fossil by TV vehicle. But some beds inferering to yield mammalian fossils were observed. Furthermore, we created a new method of mapping submarine geology using TV vehicle. Elephant and deer fossils were collected from the study areas by fishing nets. This indicates that the study areas are important sites for investigating mammalian fossils. Less