STUDY OF CONSTRUCTION AND USE OF THESAURUS OF JAPANESE WORDS AS DATABASE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04451082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国語学
Research InstitutionNATIONAL LANGUAGE RESEARCH INSTITUTE
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Hiroshi  MAT.LANG.RES.INST, DEP.OF LANGUAGE SYSTEMS, DIRECTOR, 言語体系研究部, 部長 (40000426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZIMA Tatsuo  OSAKA UNIV.FACULTY OF LETTERS PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (30099915)
YAMAZAKI Makoto  N.L.R.I, DEP.OF LANG.SYSTEMS SENIOR RESEARCHER, 言語体系研究部, 主任研究官 (30182489)
ISHII Masahiko  N.L.R.I, DEP.OF LANG.SYSTEMS SENIOR RESEARCHER, 言語体系研究部, 主任研究官 (10159676)
SHII Hisao  N.L.R.I, DEP.OF LANG.SYSTEMS SECTION CHEIF, 言語体系研究部第3研究室, 室長 (70124188)
HAYASI Oki  NAT.LANG.RES.INST.EMERITUS RESEARCHER, 名誉所員 (20000002)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsthesaurus / database / "bunrui goihyo"(Word List by Semantic Principles) / finding synonym / publishing on floppy disc / シソーラス / コンピュータネットワーク
Research Abstract
A thesaurus is useful for linguistic study, natural language processing, and when composing tsct. "Bunrui goihyo" is a well-known Japanese thesaurus. We have carried out research to use it as a database for personal computers on following points. 1. "Bunrui goihyo" (the Japanese thesaurus) was expanded as a database from 60,000 words to 80,000 words. The classificatory system was partly changed. Words of the "you no rui" class (verbs) were increased. The first version of a "dousi bunruihyo" (classified verb list) was made. 2. The expanded "bunrui goihyo" was compared with another Japanese thesaurus. 3. Programs were made for using the database. These were for finding synonyms, finding semantic classification numbers from "bunrui goihyo", and counting words in various ways. 4. The database and program were made publicly available. "Bunruigoihyo" was published on floppy disc by a publishing company, as there had been many requests for it. 36780 words are contained in it. The programs will be made available on computer network, toobtain user feedback.