Comparative Studies of the Heike Monogatari as Oral Poetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04451083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Hiroaki  Nagoya Univ., School of Leters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20023567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Masahiro  Nagoya Univ., School of Leters, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40127064)
KAMIZAWA Eizo  Nagoya Univ., School of Leters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60022365)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsthe Heike Monogatari / oral poetry / narrative / the Heike Biwa / Chanson de roland / Greek classic / Hiroki Hyodo / ギリシヤ古典 / 比較文学 / 館山甲午 / ロランの歌 / ホメロス / 叙事詩 / 定型句
Research Abstract
We have studied oral aspects of the Heike Monogatari from various points of view, and the results can be summarized as follows :
1. Yamashita has showed the differences between the Heike Monogatari and other medieval Japanese narrative literature by the stylistic and structural analysises and also by considering the musical aspect of the Heike. For the musical studies of the Heike Biwa, he has made considerable progress owing to the joint research with Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music. For the narrative characteristics, he examined the information by Hiroki Hyodo about the performances of the Zato-Biwa and pointed out that the non-oral elements must also be considered.
2. Kamizawa has made a comparative study of the Heike Monogatari and the Chanson de Roland and has attempted to apply the results of both formulaic theory of the Greek oral poetry and studies of the Heike to his research on medieval French epic literature. A part of his studies will be published in a book on the Heike Monogatari.
3. While preparing the publication of his doctoral thesis on Ancient European literature, Ogawa has investigated the actual circumstances of creation and transmission of the Homeric poems--a Greek classic and the oldest oral epic in Europe. The use of formula and other oral techniques in Homer was often referred to as a model case in our discussion of comparative studies.