A Basic Study of the Min-Qing Writers' Anthologies and Their Japanese Reading Editions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04451085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 仏語・仏文学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Noriyuki  Kyushu Univ. Fac. of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60117158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKEGI Shigeo  Kyushu Univ. Fac. of Letters, Research Associate, 文学部, 助手 (10243867)
SHIBATA Atsushi  Kyushu Univ. Fac. of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00117128)
GOYAMA Kiwamu  Kyushu Univ. College of General Education, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (50036977)
FUKUDA Shigeru  Kyushu Univ. College of General Education, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (80036970)
MACHIDA Saburo  Kyushu Univ. Fac. of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20005747)
LIAN Qing-Ji  Kyushu Univ. Fac. of Letters, Research Associate (60243862)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsYuan Mei / The Index of the people around Yuan Mei / ICHIKAWA Kansai / Selected Sui Yuan Poems / NAGASAWA Kikuya / The Catalog of Japanese Reading Editions of Chinese Literary Works / Kyuko Shoin / The Anthology of Xiao-cang Shan-fang Poems / 和刻本漢藉目録
Research Abstract
(1) The preceding bibliographical study of the Min-Qing writers' anthologies and their Japanese reading editions is NAGASAWA kikuya, The Catalog of Japanese Reading Editions of the Chinese Literary Works (Tokyo : Kyuko Shoin, 1976 ; revised edition, 1980). Also worth noting are Kyuko Shoin's photo-reprinted versions of The Anthology of Japanese Reading Editions of Chinese Classic Poems, The Anthology of Japanese Reading Editions of Chinese Prose Works and The Anthology of Japanese Reading Editions of Chinese Literary Works.
(2) Considering the works mentioned in (1), we deal with Yuan Mei's anthology and its Japanese reading edition, as a part of the title project shown above. Yuan Mei is a representative writer of the Qing Period of China and was acquainted with many writers mainly in the literary salon Sui Yuan. His work The Anthology of Xiao-cang Shan-fang Poems was introduced by ICHIKAWA Kansai, his contemporary and one of the representative writers of the Edo Period, in Selected Su … More i Yuan Poems, and, with his idea of "Xing ling" (spirits), had great an influence on poetry in Japan at that time, as BAI Le-tian's Bai-shi Wen-ji had in the Heian Period.
This study reseaches the principle of selection used in editing Selected Sui Yuan Poems based on The Anthology of Xiao-cang Shan-fang Poems and tries to determine how Japanese Literature assimilated Chinese Literature.
(3) Related to this, we have drawn up an index of the people who appeared in The Complete Works of Yuan Mei and in this way we have obtained detailed data about the activities of the writers who regularly visited Yuan Mei's house. We divided the work among ourselves and used the personal computers we already had. Though there still remain some dificulties in dealing with the hard Chinese characters used in people's names, the index will greatly contribute not only to studies of Yuan Mei's poetry, by clearly identifying Yuan Mei's associates, but also to studies on the literary salon Sui Yuan, and comparative studies with ICHIKAWA Kansai and the writers of Koko party.
(4) The results of our individual studies were published separetely in article form in various journals and we have collected them under one cover. Less