Comprehensive Study on Paris from Late Nineteenth Century to Early Twentieth Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04451086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 独語・独文学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HOKARI Mizuho  University of Tokyo, Department of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (70011294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Takeshi  University of Tokyo, Department of Liberal Associate-Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (00229535)
MATSUURA Hisaki  University of Tokyo, Department of Liberal Associate-Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (50157244)
IWASA Tetsuo  University of Tokyo, Department of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (50203360)
KOBAYASHI Yasuo  University of Tokyo, Department of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (60153623)
YUASA Hiroo  University of Tokyo, Department of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (30130842)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsParis / city planning / the Eiffel Tower / Proust / Faure / Rimbaud / Geremek / Verlaine / 都市 / 芸術 / 19世紀後半 / 20世紀初頭 / 第二帝政
Research Abstract
This research project, when applied, was planned as a three-year project. Research grant being made for two years out of three, however, this last year each member on the research group has examined material purchased the previous year and that available at the libraries at the University of Tokyo and elsewhere. The Project's Report presents the papers. Each member's analytical point of view suggests possibilities of synthesis : Matsuura's urban study on the Eiffel Tower ; Hokari's paper on Faure ; and Yuasa's paper on Rimbaud, are all studies from socio-cultural viewpoints on Paris where literature and art exchanged ideas. Matsumura's study on Geremek examines, broadly and in detail, the role Paris playd at a turning point in historical studies. Other members whose papers are not included in the Report have presented on various occasions studies transcending accepted frameworks.
With our budget for this academic year, we purchased the microfilm edition of the Revue des Deux-Mondes, a magazine published in Paris from late nineteenth century to early twentieth century. The Revue is a comprehensive magazine discussing such a wide range of subjects as literature, art, philosophy, politics, human sciences, etc., and reflects vividly the intellectual climate of contemporaly Paris. The choice has been a judicious one meeting our original purpose of comprehensive study. Analyzes of the Revue, which all members used as material, have collectively proved a showcase for an interdisciplinary exchange of various viewpoints. Portions of the microfilms were printed out for common reference.