Utopias and Antiutopias in the 20th-century Russian Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04451088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Yo  The Univ.of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (00092239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUOKA Haruko  The Univ.of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (90210244)
NISHINAKAMURA Hiroshi  The Univ.of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (80218172)
NUMANO Mitsuyoshi  The Univ.of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (40180690)
KUWANO Takashi  The Univ.of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (90143677)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsUtopian Literature / Antiutopian Literature / Russian Literature / Polish Literature / Proletarian Literature / Russian Avant-Garde / Formalism / Literary and Liguistic Theories / ロシア・アヴャンギャルド
Research Abstract
Since the first meeting on the 27th of May, 1992, we have held nine meetings altogether, where we gave papers according to each participant's specialty and had discussions. We also took part actively in the conferences and symposia organized by The Slavic Research Institute of Hokkaido University and The Japanese Association of Russian Literature, exchanging opinions and information with other researchers in this field. In the second year of our project term we requested Ms. Otsuki and Mr. Iwamoto (graduate students in the doctoral course in The School of Humanities, The University of Tokyo) to participate in our project in order to clarify the position of Utopian literature in a wider context of the 20th-century Russian tradition. In one of the meetings we held Ms. Otsuki gave a paper on the poetry of Russian symbolism in the beginning of the 20th century (especially Blok) and Mr. Iwamoto -- on utopias in contemporary Russian literature (especially Brodsky).
Through this project we have confirmed the validity of utopian/antiutopian approaches to the interdisciplinary study of various Russian literary and artistic movements in the beginning of the 20th century (such as Russian avant-garde and proletarian literature) in their relation to other genres of arts and thought inside and outside Russia. Although what we have done through this project is just a beginning of the study that should be pursued further, we think that we have suceeded in building a solid basis for the further study of Russian (and Soviet) utopian and antiutopian literature and thought in their relation to those of other Slavic nations and Western countries.