RESEARCH ON THE ACCENT IN THE KINKI DISTRICT AND ITS VICINITY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04451091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionKAGAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Yukihiko  KAGAWA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, ASSISTANT PROFFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (10221441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NITTA Tetsuo  HIROSHIMA BUNKYO WOMEN'S COLLEGE, FACULTY OF LETTERS, LECTURER, 文学部, 講師 (90172725)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCENTRAL-TYPE ACCENT / TARUI-TYPE ACCENT / REGISTER / ACCENTUAL CHANGE / WAKASA DIALECT OF FUKUI PREFECTURE / KOHOKU DIALECT OF SHIGA PREFECTURE / TANBA DIALECT OF KYOTO PREFECTURE / アクセント / 京都府方言 / 福井県方言 / 式の消失 / 高起式 / 低起式
Research Abstract
This research clarified the geographic distribution of the accentual systems in the northeast of the Kinki district. According to the investigators' linguistic survery, the Central-type and Tarui-type Accents are distributed in this area.
The Central-type Accent, in which two registers and one lowering kernel are distinctive, can be found in the Kohoku area of Shiga prefecture, and the central part of the Wakasa area of Fukui prefecture.
The Tarui-type Accent, in which only one lowering kernel is distinctive is distributed in the eastern end and western end of the Wakasa area.
The Intermediate-type Accents lying between the Central-type and the Tarui-type are scattered in several small areas.
Diachronically, the Tarui-type Accent came into existence, from the Central-type Accent, by the loss of the phonological opposition of the two registers. The Intermediate-type Accents are in the process of this same type of change. The mechanisms of this accentual change were made clear by the investigators through this survey.