Linguistic Analyzes and their Application to Japanese Pedagogy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04451092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionKanda University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Misato  Kanda University of International Studies A Graduate School of Language Sciences・Associate Professor, 大学院・言語科学研究科, 助教授 (80237073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMOTO Enoch  A Graduate School of Language Sciences・Assistant Professor, 大学院・言語科学研究科, 講師 (50245289)
NAKADA Seiichi  Aoyama Gakuin University・School of International Politics, Economics and Busines, 国際政治学部, 教授 (60146298)
OHSHIMA Ichiro  A Graduate School of Language Sciences・Professor, 大学院・言語科学研究科, 教授 (80083228)
INOUE Kazako  President, 学長 (10052193)
山田 洋  神田外語大学, 大学院・言語科学研究科, 助教授 (00118738)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCore Aanalysis / Linguistic Analysis / Linguistic System / Practical Application to Teaching / Various Fields of Linguistics / Pragmatic Principle / Language Teaching in Practice / 具体的応用方法 / 日本語教育 / 言語理論 / 言語変容 / 語用 / 会話分析 / 応用 / 教師養成 / 規則的な発現と変容 / 統語と意味解釈との関係性 / 日本語教育への応用 / 類型論 / 談話の理論化 / 実践的手引書 / 体系化 / 変容の一般性 / 統語構造と談話の一般原理 / 構造と意味的概念の語用
Research Abstract
As the number of learners of Japanese increases, teachers of Japanese with higher quality in their linguistic knowledge and pedagogical skills have been needed as well as the increase in number of the teachers. The current study started in order to provide a means of access to link the linguistic analyzes of the Japanese language in various fields of linguistics to the practical application to teaching the language in class. The Reports includes study of language change (the issue of "common language" among many dialects in Japanese), semantics of the affixes and verbs, pragmatics, notion of transitivity, conceptual analysis of the temporal use of adjectives, conversational analysis, and theoretical analysis. These studies are the core analyzes of the Japanese language which all teachers of the kanguage must understand deeply. It is true that many steps are to be taken to reach the point where the teachers become able to apply their knowledge of the linguistic analyzes to the practical situations in teaching. The first step for the goal is that the teachers become aware of the significance of the linguistic systems revealed by the analysts and understand the relationship between the linguistic mechanism and its application to the language teaching in practice. The learners of Japanese can undersutand and grasp the pragmatic principles of the language through their teachers. This is the only way for the learners to acquire (not just learning in class) the language most efficiently.In the current study, the first purpose, i.e.linguistic analyzes of Japanese in various fields of linguistics, has been accomplished. However, the final goal, i.e.providing a guideline for the practical application of the analyzes, was not reached because of the time limit and the shortage of the fund. The goal must be accomplished as soon as possible for both the teachers and the learners.