| Project/Area Number |
04451093
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
言語学・音声学
| Research Institution | The National Language Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIHARA Suzuko The National Language Research Institute, Department of External Services Center for Teaching Japanese as a Second Language, Director, 日本語教育センター・指導普及部, 部長 (60189298)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORIE Preeya Center for Teaching Japanese as a Second Language, Chief Researcher, 日本語教育センター, 主任研究官 (80238790)
SUGITO Seiji Section 1 Department of Language Behavior, Head, 言語行動研究部・第一研究室, 室長 (10099913)
SASAKI Michiko Section 2 Center for Teaching Japanese as a Second Language, Head, 日本語教育センター・第二研究室, 室長 (80178665)
OZAKI Yoshimitu Section 1 Department of Language Behavior, Researcher, 言語行動研究部・第一研究室, 研究員 (10204190)
OGOSHI Naoki The National Language Research Research Institute Section 4 Center for Teaching, 日本語教育センター・第四研究室, 室長 (90152454)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Mutual Misunderstanding / English / Thai / Korean / French / Linguistic Behavior / 在日外国人 |
| Research Abstract |
The first objective of the present study was to describe within the proposed database the cases of mutual misunderstanding between native and non-native speakers of Japanese found in their linguistic contact. The proposed database included an exhaustive set of elements which presumably described the causes, ways and results of all the collected cases under survey. Once such database is completed, it would become possible to pursue the second objective, namely, to propose a set of hypotheses concerning the mechanisms of mutual misunderstanding whereby the linguistic contact of the mixed native language groups inevitably brings forth. Then follows the third objective in quest of the possible means to predict and prevent such misunderstanding. The research team did its best in compiling the database of the cases concerning the respective languages. In addition to the first round of data search in published materials, several methods of data elicitation, such as questionnairs, interviews and written reports, were added to increase the variety to the data. The form of the database has been rewritten several times in order to incorporate all the collected cases. The items in the database were selected in accordance with the methodology and hypotheses in the field of linguistic ethnology. On the bases of the present study, the research team will plan to renew the project in pursuit of the second and the third objectives.